Spirit of the Sage Council, et. al., v. Bruce Babbitt
[…] 66. Neither FWS nor NMFS may issue an ITP unless the applicant submits an HCP which specifies: (1) "the impact which will likely result from such taking;" (2) "what steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate such impacts, and the funding that will be available to implement such steps;"(3) "what alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered and the reasons why such alternatives are not being utilized;" and (4) "such other measures that the [Services] may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan." Id. at § 1539(a)(2)(A).

67. The Services may not issue an ITP unless the agencies determine, after affording an opportunity for public comment on the ITP application and the related HCP, that

(1) "the taking will be incidental;"

(2) "the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking;"

(3) "the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan will be provided;"

(4) "the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild;"