"No Surprises"
[…] Although described by the federal defendants as a "necessary ‘safety net’ against extinction for" species covered by ITPs, Federal Defendants’ Memorandum in Support of their Cross-Motion For Summary Judgment, at 37 (emphasis added), the post hoc rule change on which defendants rely -- which, like the No Surprises rule, is contained in Part 17 of the FWS’s rules -- is hardly a model of clarity. It provides, in pertinent part, that an ITP "may not be revoked . . . unless continuation of the permitted activity would be inconsistent with the criterion set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv)" -- under which a permitted taking may not "appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild" -- and the "inconsistency has not been remedied in a timely fashion." See 64 Fed. Reg. 32712, quoting 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(8).